#
buy premium
Michael Cera

Michael Cera

Birthday: 7 June 1988, Brampton, Ontario, Canada
Birth Name: Michael Austin Cera
Height: 174 cm

Canadian actor Michael Cera was born in Brampton, Ontario, to parents who worked for Xerox. His mother, Linda, who is from Quebec, has English, Irish, Scottish, and Dutch ancestry, and his father, Lui ...Show More

Michael Cera
[re confusion with Jesse Eisenberg] I get it a lot. People will tell me they loved me in The Social Show more [re confusion with Jesse Eisenberg] I get it a lot. People will tell me they loved me in The Social Network (2010), and I will tell them I'm not Jesse. I was in a convenience store one time buying something, and the guy just ahead of me was paying for something and he looked at me and he goes, 'Jesse Eisenberg?' I went, 'No.' Then he goes, 'Michael Cera?' I was pretty impressed he got it on the second try. Hide
[re his character in Crystal Fairy & the Magical Cactus and 2012 (2013)] Even the nicest people Show more [re his character in Crystal Fairy & the Magical Cactus and 2012 (2013)] Even the nicest people in the world know what it's like to be selfish, even if they don't act on it. Everyone has access to those impulses. He's both fixated and miserable. He's a person who is so uncomfortable with himself that he can't be in the present moment for even a second. Hide
[re social life in Hollywood, and move to NYC] I'm not plugged into that world. It's a really good c Show more [re social life in Hollywood, and move to NYC] I'm not plugged into that world. It's a really good city to be a homebody and sit and watch movies with friends. It takes a lot of work to be plugged in to people. Every day you wake up it's a new challenge, like: 'What am I going to do with myself today?'...In New York, if you walk outside you are involved. Everyone feels that, and everyone is feeding off that. I saw New York in Ghostbusters (1984) when I was 4 years old and decided I would end up living there. Hide
I'm not really trying to make 'great art.' I'm not really trying to make 'great art.'
I like a woman to take control but they're hard to find. For example, when I go out to a restaurant Show more I like a woman to take control but they're hard to find. For example, when I go out to a restaurant I know every girl in there wants to come say hi and be sexually aggressive, but they're all so gripped by shyness that they don't even make a move. In some cases the shyness is so severe they won't even look at me. Hide
One of the great things about being involved in this business is that you meet people who are so tal Show more One of the great things about being involved in this business is that you meet people who are so talented, whose stuff you admire, who you can potentially work with. Hide
Michael Cera's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (84)
Michael Cera Michael Cera'S roles
Andrew Jackson
Andrew Jackson

Sal Viscuso
Sal Viscuso

Jim Stansel
Jim Stansel

Nick
Nick

Evan
Evan

Brink
Brink

Show More
CouchTuner