#
buy premium
Mike Colter

Mike Colter

Birthday: 26 August 1976, Columbia, South Carolina, USA
Birth Name: Mike Randal Colter
Height: 191 cm

Mike was born to Mr. & Mrs. Eddie Lee Colter Sr. At just 8 years of age he knew that acting would be his life long ambition when he saw the film "A Soldiers Story" in 1984. He began by s ...Show more

Mike Colter
Having worked on 'Halo: Nightfall' and gotten a taste for what 'Halo' has to offer, it definitely ha Show more Having worked on 'Halo: Nightfall' and gotten a taste for what 'Halo' has to offer, it definitely has me interested in picking up the games and getting familiarized more with the 'Halo' universe. Hide
I'm always game for creating a new character, and I liked the idea of putting something new into the Show more I'm always game for creating a new character, and I liked the idea of putting something new into the 'Halo' universe. Hide
As artists, we are so not in control most of the time of the content or the narrative of our charact Show more As artists, we are so not in control most of the time of the content or the narrative of our characters, and sometimes writing takes a turn and it's not something we necessarily have control over. It's just a lot of random dumb luck, so when things click, you've just got to enjoy it. Hide
I have a wonderful wife I met at Rutgers while we were both there. She was in the Ph.D. program. She Show more I have a wonderful wife I met at Rutgers while we were both there. She was in the Ph.D. program. She is not an actress. She definitely brings balance to my life. We actors can tend to bore anyone with shop talk. Hide
When you're acting, it's all about you and the person in front of you, and I think in life we forget Show more When you're acting, it's all about you and the person in front of you, and I think in life we forget to apply the same technique, and we get caught up in the panic of what we're trying to do - how overwhelmingly daunting the task of trying to become an actor is. Hide
Ridley Scott was part of the production team on 'The Good Wife.' I auditioned on my iPhone, and it m Show more Ridley Scott was part of the production team on 'The Good Wife.' I auditioned on my iPhone, and it moved very quickly after that, as they thought I was right for the role, and pretty soon I was filming in Iceland for two months. Hide
As an actor, you're trying to capture the nuances of real life, but voice work is almost over-acting Show more As an actor, you're trying to capture the nuances of real life, but voice work is almost over-acting. Hide
I hate the gym, so I try to diversify my workouts with swimming and basketball. Indoors, it's less b Show more I hate the gym, so I try to diversify my workouts with swimming and basketball. Indoors, it's less boring than running. I do find that diet is key. I eat lots of lean protein, no soda, no fast food or fried foods, and a lot of water. But I love food and often cook. Hide
Marvel does a fantastic job about bringing human stories - because you're telling big stories with a Show more Marvel does a fantastic job about bringing human stories - because you're telling big stories with a heart at the center of it - and that's what connects all of the characters to our audience members. Hide
I'm one of those people who is color blind to a certain degree. And that doesn't mean I'm not acutel Show more I'm one of those people who is color blind to a certain degree. And that doesn't mean I'm not acutely aware of race in our country and abroad and in the world. I know what's going on, and I'm very aware of it. Hide
As for facial hair, I think I decided it was a good look after graduate school. I always shave it my Show more As for facial hair, I think I decided it was a good look after graduate school. I always shave it myself and trim my own beard. I change the look depending on the role. For 'Million Dollar Baby,' I had no facial hair. For 'Men in Black 3,' I had no facial hair but did wear a wig. Hide
As an actor, you just want to continue to work on things that you like. You can be in this business Show more As an actor, you just want to continue to work on things that you like. You can be in this business a long time and consistently working and just be totally artistically unfulfilled. Hide
The big budget films have money to do things that are not necessarily essential but sure are comfort Show more The big budget films have money to do things that are not necessarily essential but sure are comforting. The catering is usually much better. And you have way more of anything you could possibly need. You definitely get a trailer. My shirt and suit for 'Million Dollar Baby' were tailor made. Hide
I've always wanted to be on a show that's well respected and had critical acclaim and that people li Show more I've always wanted to be on a show that's well respected and had critical acclaim and that people like to watch, and at the same time find something that, for me, as an actor, is interesting and challenging. Hide
Mike Colter's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (68)
Mike Colter Mike Colter'S roles
Officer Tanner
Officer Tanner

Luke Cage, Carl Lucas
Luke Cage, Carl Lucas

Nick Donovan
Nick Donovan

Lemond Bishop
Lemond Bishop

Colonel
Colonel

Himself - Celebrity Player
Himself - Celebrity Player

Show More
CouchTuner