#
buy premium
Mike Vogel

Mike Vogel

Birthday: 17 July 1979, Abington, Pennsylvania, USA
Birth Name: Michael James Vogel
Height: 175 cm

Mike Vogel was born on July 17, 1979 in Abington, Pennsylvania, USA as Michael James Vogel. He is an actor and producer, known for Cloverfield (2008), The Help (2011) and Blue Valentine (2010). He has ...Show More

Mike Vogel
I roll out of bed, walk into the garage, work out, and go about my day. I'll bring my daughter out t Show more I roll out of bed, walk into the garage, work out, and go about my day. I'll bring my daughter out there in her ExerSaucer. I don't know if I'll ever go back to a gym. Hide
The Dome is a metaphor that could mean anything - it could be nuclear fallout, terrorists - I've alw Show more The Dome is a metaphor that could mean anything - it could be nuclear fallout, terrorists - I've always been fascinated with stories where people's roles are flipped on their heads, be it the Wall Street guy, the techno guy, etc. All of those things are only successful when there are people and money around. Hide
Music is just a huge part of my life. It affects moods. I've always found it insane how you can hear Show more Music is just a huge part of my life. It affects moods. I've always found it insane how you can hear one song, and it takes you back to a specific, specific moment in your life, and you remember it vividly like it was yesterday. Hide
My whole life, I wanted to be a fighter pilot; it's what I wanted to do. I set up all of my classes Show more My whole life, I wanted to be a fighter pilot; it's what I wanted to do. I set up all of my classes for it, but I got lazy my senior year in high school and didn't get my paperwork in. Hide
When my wife and I met, I couldn't talk to her - and my defense mechanism is sarcasm. I belittle som Show more When my wife and I met, I couldn't talk to her - and my defense mechanism is sarcasm. I belittle someone with verbal pokes and prods. I did it to her out of complete awe. When friends introduced us, I said 'Hi' - and turned my back. Later, I called my mom and best friend and said, 'I think I just met my wife.' Hide
About his acting teacher Lynette Sheldon. "She's the greatest! Lynette is a miracle-worker - she acc Show more About his acting teacher Lynette Sheldon. "She's the greatest! Lynette is a miracle-worker - she accomplishes more in one month than most teachers do in years! She makes you strong - and she's tough in a good way." Hide
I have many friends in Special Forces, and the amazing thing about these guys is how quickly they ca Show more I have many friends in Special Forces, and the amazing thing about these guys is how quickly they can read someone. Hide
When I graduated from high school, I weighed 125 pounds because of wrestling. Suddenly, I realized I Show more When I graduated from high school, I weighed 125 pounds because of wrestling. Suddenly, I realized I could eat whatever I wanted - plus, creatine was new at the time. I went from 125 to 175 pounds, working out like crazy. I was yoked. But I wasn't drinking enough fluids and ended up with a kidney stone - and 3 weeks of pure hell. Hide
I have such an eclectic taste in music. Come to a backyard BBQ at my house, and I will run the gamut Show more I have such an eclectic taste in music. Come to a backyard BBQ at my house, and I will run the gamut from Skynyrd to Sinatra to '90s grunge, rap, R&B, and classic rock. I have issues. If I had to pick one, I love this country artist named Craig Morgan. His music and his songs are so relatable and tell such vivid stories. Hide
I do things that are very uncharacteristic of a normal workout routine. I hate cardio. Absolutely ha Show more I do things that are very uncharacteristic of a normal workout routine. I hate cardio. Absolutely hate it. I grew up as a wrestler, so it was constant cardio, cardio, cardio. Hide
My wife is a terrific Southern cook. My favorite of all the great things she cooks is 'trash potatoe Show more My wife is a terrific Southern cook. My favorite of all the great things she cooks is 'trash potatoes.' That's mashed potatoes with sour cream, bacon, cheddar cheese, and horseradish. It's a total gut bomb. Hide
I grew up a plumber's son in Philadelphia. I grew up a plumber's son in Philadelphia.
On paper, actors are the dumbest group of individuals essentially out there. Most of us have not gon Show more On paper, actors are the dumbest group of individuals essentially out there. Most of us have not gone to college. However, we never stop learning. Because of what we do, we're constantly researching, constantly learning. Hide
Mike Vogel's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (29)
Mike Vogel Mike Vogel'S roles
Ricky Stormgren
Ricky Stormgren

Dave Hansen
Dave Hansen

Christian
Christian

Bobby
Bobby

Eric Rivers
Eric Rivers

Jason Hawkins
Jason Hawkins

Show More
CouchTuner