#
buy premium
Nick Moran

Nick Moran

Birthday: 23 December 1969, East End, London, England, UK
Birth Name: Nick James Moran
Height: 178 cm

Nick Moran was born on December 23, 1969 in East End, London, England as Nick James Moran. He is an actor and producer, known for Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (1998), Harry Potter and the Death ...Show more

Nick Moran
This stupid celebrity thing is just a consequence of being good at what you do. I mean, no one would Show more This stupid celebrity thing is just a consequence of being good at what you do. I mean, no one would photograph David Beckham if he wasn't the best attacking midfielder in the country - much as I hate Man. U! Hide
Every film has to be the next something else; originality isn't celebrated because you can't market Show more Every film has to be the next something else; originality isn't celebrated because you can't market it. Hide
Someone told me about drama schools, and they seemed like mythological places - you can really go an Show more Someone told me about drama schools, and they seemed like mythological places - you can really go and be in drama classes all day? I inadvertently entered into this world where people wore bicycle clips and did song-and-dance routines in the corridors. Hide
When you've been in the tabloids as a drunken 'It-boy', people automatically assume you're thick. When you've been in the tabloids as a drunken 'It-boy', people automatically assume you're thick.
As my mum still candidly says, I was the runt of the litter. As my mum still candidly says, I was the runt of the litter.
No one thinks they're irritating. Nobody thinks they're boring. So if you're playing a character lik Show more No one thinks they're irritating. Nobody thinks they're boring. So if you're playing a character like that you have to play them as how they think of themselves. Hide
I've run out of mates that haven't had a baby now. It does make me think of my parents having a fami Show more I've run out of mates that haven't had a baby now. It does make me think of my parents having a family so young and the fact that I've been able to avoid it for so long. It does make me a feel a little bit selfish. Hide
You want to be appreciated for all your work as opposed to one performance, but I'll always be 'that Show more You want to be appreciated for all your work as opposed to one performance, but I'll always be 'that bloke from 'Lock, Stock' (Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (1998). You've got to embrace it. Hide
You learn as much from doing a bad film as a good one. You learn as much from doing a bad film as a good one.
My brothers are both 6 ft. 5 in., and if you have younger brothers who are bigger than you then you Show more My brothers are both 6 ft. 5 in., and if you have younger brothers who are bigger than you then you have to learn the ancient martial art of sarcasm. Hide
I haven't got any kids yet and it is something I need to address. I'm sure that, God willing, that'l Show more I haven't got any kids yet and it is something I need to address. I'm sure that, God willing, that'll be the next and most fabulous episode of my little life. Hide
I built up a knowledge of 1960s and '70s British films because my dad used to work nights, and I'd s Show more I built up a knowledge of 1960s and '70s British films because my dad used to work nights, and I'd sit up with my mum and watch films - _How I Won the War (1969)_ and the films of 'Richard Lester', Karel Reisz and John Schlesinger. Hide
Nick Moran's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (32)
Nick Moran Nick Moran'S roles
Reg Towler
Reg Towler

Eddy
Eddy

Wickstead
Wickstead

Scabior
Scabior

CouchTuner