#
buy premium
Nick Nolte

Nick Nolte

Birthday: 8 February 1941, Omaha, Nebraska, USA
Birth Name: Nicholas King Nolte
Height: 183 cm

Nick Nolte was born in Omaha, Nebraska, to Helen (King) and Franklin Arthur Nolte, who worked in irrigation pump sales. He has German and British Isles ancestry. Nolte began his career on stage at the ...Show More

Nick Nolte
If you feel you have a film that's valid, you stick your ass on the line. If you feel you have a film that's valid, you stick your ass on the line.
There's nothing in the United States to do except the independents. Certainly not in the studios. It Show more There's nothing in the United States to do except the independents. Certainly not in the studios. It's a situation where films are made for $100m and they knock out all competition. Their audiences are eight to 20. It feels silly being a 60-plus year-old man in those films, which are basically cartoons and high technology. Hide
I've made a lot of mistakes and I don't regret any of them. Sometimes, that's the only way you learn Show more I've made a lot of mistakes and I don't regret any of them. Sometimes, that's the only way you learn. Hide
[on Katharine Hepburn] She is a legend. But once you get past that, she's just a kind of cranky old Show more [on Katharine Hepburn] She is a legend. But once you get past that, she's just a kind of cranky old broad who's a lot of fun. Hide
There's always a bit of catharsis in filmmaking in general, in the arts. We're really all alone. We Show more There's always a bit of catharsis in filmmaking in general, in the arts. We're really all alone. We can't ever get inside another person's spirit, and see the world they do. So we are alone in that sense. The only way we have to communicate feelings is through words. I became obsessed about that. Hide
America is in a difficult position right now. It has so much wealth, it has become obese and glutton Show more America is in a difficult position right now. It has so much wealth, it has become obese and gluttonous. It will change but it has to get through this time now. It's not that I wish I was not from America. It just goes through these peculiar times. I could live anywhere. But I wouldn't want to abandon a country just because it's being silly. I'll do what we did in 1968, and try and change it and get some sense into it. Hide
[at the 2000 Cannes Film Festival, on the "obscene" amounts being paid to actors] It's sick. I want Show more [at the 2000 Cannes Film Festival, on the "obscene" amounts being paid to actors] It's sick. I want nothing to do with it. Hide
[on receiving an Oscar nomination for his role in Warrior (2011)] I put up boundaries at the beginni Show more [on receiving an Oscar nomination for his role in Warrior (2011)] I put up boundaries at the beginning with Gavin [Gavin O'Connor]. I said, "I don't think I should associate with the actors, with the boys. I should stay away from them." There's a kind of familiarity that happens if you're out drinking with the boys and that kind of thing. It makes the work a little more difficult. Hide
There's an understanding about addiction. It's just learning about yourself. Either things are tough Show more There's an understanding about addiction. It's just learning about yourself. Either things are tough and you detach yourself or it becomes an experiment and a lifestyle. The thing about addiction is that you don't feel things. It's about cutting the pain off, whether it's physical or psychological. Hide
I never felt comfortable in real life very well. It's always been an awkward kind of thing for me an Show more I never felt comfortable in real life very well. It's always been an awkward kind of thing for me and so when I hit the stage I just sensed freedom. I sensed here's a place that I can have all the experiences of life and not feel uncomfortable about it. Hide
[2011, on turning 70] When you start thinking about death more than sex, you know you're getting old Show more [2011, on turning 70] When you start thinking about death more than sex, you know you're getting old. At 70, you crest that hill. In the sixties, you're still thinking you could do something about this slow disintegration of the body. As Katharine Hepburn used to say to me: "Aging, Nick, is boring." Now I know what she means. Hide
Early on, I decided that I was going to lie to the press. The best approach to talking about my pers Show more Early on, I decided that I was going to lie to the press. The best approach to talking about my personal life was to lie. Hide
You convince yourself you can fix the screenplay, because there's a lot of money involved. But you c Show more You convince yourself you can fix the screenplay, because there's a lot of money involved. But you can never make it work. If the script has a hole in it, it will always have that hole. Hide
I didn't stay in a popular vein. I never really got stamped like that. I worked very hard to keep ch Show more I didn't stay in a popular vein. I never really got stamped like that. I worked very hard to keep changing my image. Hide
Nick Nolte's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (66)
Nick Nolte Nick Nolte'S roles
Mulgarath
Mulgarath

Richard Graves
Richard Graves

Jack Reinhold
Jack Reinhold

Sam Bowden
Sam Bowden

Jack Cates
Jack Cates

Learoyd
Learoyd

Show More
CouchTuner