#
buy premium
Patti Smith

Patti Smith

Birthday: 30 December 1946, Chicago, Illinois, USA
Birth Name: Patricia Lee Smith
Height: 172 cm

Patti Smith was born on December 30, 1946 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as Patricia Lee Smith. She was previously married to Fred 'Sonic' Smith.

Patti Smith
I wasn't writing my own songs yet, so I was using other people's songs as a vehicle. The reason we d Show more I wasn't writing my own songs yet, so I was using other people's songs as a vehicle. The reason we did "Land of a Thousand Dances" and "Gloria" on "Horses" was because I liked repetitious, three-chord rock songs but I didn't understand that I could write my own. I didn't realize that you could use those chords a million times. Hide
[on Johnny Depp] I think, at heart, he is a musician. I've never really seen him without a guitar. H Show more [on Johnny Depp] I think, at heart, he is a musician. I've never really seen him without a guitar. He keeps two or three guitars with him most of the time. Sometimes, on a long drive, he'll have one in the car. That is how devoted to music he is. Hide
Some of us are born rebellious. Like Jean Genet or Arthur Rimbaud, I roam these mean streets like a Show more Some of us are born rebellious. Like Jean Genet or Arthur Rimbaud, I roam these mean streets like a villain, a vagabond, an outcast, scavenging for the scraps that may perchance plummet off humanity's dirty plates, though often sometimes taking a cab to a restaurant is more convenient. Hide
[on friendship] Those who have suffered understand suffering and therefore extend their hand. [on friendship] Those who have suffered understand suffering and therefore extend their hand.
[on her tribute to Amy Winehouse with the song, "This is the Girl"] It was done really lovingly. As Show more [on her tribute to Amy Winehouse with the song, "This is the Girl"] It was done really lovingly. As soon as I heard about when she died, I sat down and wrote her a little poem and my bass player wrote a piece of music that resonated the poem. It is a song I wish we never had to write. Hide
I wrote "Horses" for Michael Stipe. I wrote "Horses" for Morrissey. And they found it. I wrote "Horses" for Michael Stipe. I wrote "Horses" for Morrissey. And they found it.
Americans just don't know what being a movie star's all about. That's the whole thing for me - movie Show more Americans just don't know what being a movie star's all about. That's the whole thing for me - movies. Hide
Patti Smith's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (17)
Patti Smith Patti Smith'S roles
Patti Smith
Patti Smith

CouchTuner