#
buy premium
Patty Duke

Patty Duke

Birthday: 14 December 1946, Queens, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name: Anna Marie Duke
Height: 152 cm

Patty Duke was born Anna Marie Duke on December 14, 1946 in Elmhurst, New York, to Frances Margaret (McMahon), a cashier, and John Patrick Duke, a cab driver and handyman. She is of Irish, and one eig ...Show More

Patty Duke
[on where she keeps her Oscar] Oscar was a doorstop; Oscar was in the basement. I went through a per Show more [on where she keeps her Oscar] Oscar was a doorstop; Oscar was in the basement. I went through a period of false humility. I thought if I had Oscar out people would think I was full of myself. Now Oscar is in a beautiful etagere near my front door. Hide
For the first time, I lived alone... in a luxury apartment on Sunset Strip. For a few days I loved t Show more For the first time, I lived alone... in a luxury apartment on Sunset Strip. For a few days I loved the idea, but I got lonely and restless. Hide
I subscribe to the theory that says you're a product of all your experiences. And I am finally, most Show more I subscribe to the theory that says you're a product of all your experiences. And I am finally, most of the time, happy with the product. I now think it is OK to be Patty Duke. Hide
As the boys grew up, my manias took the form of irritability and unpredictable flashes of rage. It w Show more As the boys grew up, my manias took the form of irritability and unpredictable flashes of rage. It was intense. Hide
[speaking of son Sean Astin and his role in the "Lord of the Rings" trilogy] We call that Sean's lit Show more [speaking of son Sean Astin and his role in the "Lord of the Rings" trilogy] We call that Sean's little independent movie. Hide
[on her wardrobe on The Patty Duke Show (1963)] Not only did I hate those clothes, but they put my n Show more [on her wardrobe on The Patty Duke Show (1963)] Not only did I hate those clothes, but they put my name on some and successfully merchandised them, so a lot of other poor girls were walking around with the same ugly clothes I had to wear. Hide
Actors take risks all the time. We put ourselves on the line. It is creative to be able to interpret Show more Actors take risks all the time. We put ourselves on the line. It is creative to be able to interpret someone's words and breathe life into them. Hide
[on her plans to speak out about her bypass operation, despite advice not to] My agent may say ix-na Show more [on her plans to speak out about her bypass operation, despite advice not to] My agent may say ix-nay on the bypass but I can't; that's me. It's more important for me to be myself. Hide
I've beaten my own bad system, and on some days, most days, that feels like a miracle. I've beaten my own bad system, and on some days, most days, that feels like a miracle.
From the time Sean [son Sean Astin] was born, until I was diagnosed, I was murder to live with. I do Show more From the time Sean [son Sean Astin] was born, until I was diagnosed, I was murder to live with. I don't think I was marriage material at all until seven years ago. Hide
A lot of us were under the impression that there is only one Sign Language and that it is internatio Show more A lot of us were under the impression that there is only one Sign Language and that it is international! Hide
Patty Duke's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (74)
Patty Duke Patty Duke'S roles
Jane Fletcher, Lilly Mackim, Shirlee Warner
Jane Fletcher, Lilly Mackim, Shirlee Warner

Sook
Sook

Sylvia Spencer
Sylvia Spencer

Helen Keller
Helen Keller

Jean Monroe
Jean Monroe

CouchTuner