#
buy premium
Peter Berg

Peter Berg

Birthday: 11 March 1964, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name: Peter Winkler Berg
Height: 185 cm

Peter Berg is an American actor, director, writer, and producer. His first role was in the Adam Rifkin road movie Never on Tuesday (1989). He went on to star in the World War 2 film A Midnight Clear ( ...Show more

Peter Berg
[re 'Battleship (2012)] I couldn't say no to that challenge. I felt I had a new understanding of wha Show more [re 'Battleship (2012)] I couldn't say no to that challenge. I felt I had a new understanding of what went into making a blockbuster. I got a taste of a film's global power. But I discounted the effect of Will Smith on _Hancock (20100_'s success. I thought I could pull off Battleship (2012) without a big star...[Though] the perception wasn't that Peter Berg screwed up.Where do you go to buy back your reputation when you lose it? Hide
[re beginnings in college theater] It was a family thing, and there were hot girls...For some reason Show more [re beginnings in college theater] It was a family thing, and there were hot girls...For some reason I fit in. I'm not sure why. I guess I was intrigued as much by misfits as by heroes...I love actors. I'm empathetic to them. I understand what they go through. But I didn't want to be an actor. Hide
[re his prep school years, and learning to box] I was on fire,a seething ball of energy moving at a Show more [re his prep school years, and learning to box] I was on fire,a seething ball of energy moving at a speed I couldn't explain...and diagnosed as a troublemaker. Today it'd be A.D.H.D., and I'd be Ritalined up...You can't box angry. You have to be disciplined. Before boxing, I was this angry kid ready to fight if someone said, 'Hello.' Hide
[re making Lone Survivor (2013)] I'm a patriot. I admire our military, their character, code of hono Show more [re making Lone Survivor (2013)] I'm a patriot. I admire our military, their character, code of honor, belief systems. I lived with the SEALs, their families, went to their funerals. I went to Iraq. Did you ever see anyone killed? I did. Hide
Peter Berg Peter Berg'S roles
Paulie Romano
Paulie Romano

Richard Weidner
Richard Weidner

Dolphins Coach
Dolphins Coach

Mike Swale
Mike Swale

Joey Randone
Joey Randone

Jonathan Parker
Jonathan Parker

Show More
CouchTuner