#
buy premium
Ray Stevenson

Ray Stevenson

Birthday: 25 May 1964, Lisburn, Northern Ireland, UK
Birth Name: George Raymond Stevenson
Height: 193 cm

Tall, dark, but somewhat gentle-looking actor Ray Stevenson was born in Lisburn, Northern Ireland on 25 May 1964, on a British army base. His father was a British pilot in the Royal Air Force, and his ...Show more

Ray Stevenson
Sometimes, I have lost out on a gig because I was not high enough profile. Sometimes, I have lost out on a gig because I was not high enough profile.
I never thought I would get to have my own action figure. I never thought I would get to have my own action figure.
Nobody wakes up in the morning thinking, 'I'm a bad guy.' They think they're the right guy. Nobody wakes up in the morning thinking, 'I'm a bad guy.' They think they're the right guy.
The best piece of advice I've ever been given was, 'Be in the business you're in.' Don't just be a s Show more The best piece of advice I've ever been given was, 'Be in the business you're in.' Don't just be a satellite around it and expect it to come to you. Be in the business you're in. Hide
The way Shakespeare wrote Fallstaff is with a heightened language and everything. The way Shakespeare wrote Fallstaff is with a heightened language and everything.
I suppose you just feel on an instinctive level if something is honest. I suppose you just feel on an instinctive level if something is honest.
Well, I'm not a natural gym person myself, anyway. Well, I'm not a natural gym person myself, anyway.
Humor is a very important thing. It is a natural predilection. It is an emotional release. Humor is a very important thing. It is a natural predilection. It is an emotional release.
When you're wearing jeans, there's a shift in your center of gravity. When you're wearing jeans, there's a shift in your center of gravity.
I wouldn't ever presume to say that I am a comic book fan. I wouldn't ever presume to say that I am a comic book fan.
Working at night helps people focus in on this crazy little bubble you've created, wherever you are Show more Working at night helps people focus in on this crazy little bubble you've created, wherever you are filming. It doesn't matter where the location is, the world doesn't exist outside this bubble. And everyone is trapped inside. Hide
You just have to open the newspapers in most Western news to see real violence. You just have to open the newspapers in most Western news to see real violence.
As an actor, I love working with directors. As much as I love working with other actors. As an actor, I love working with directors. As much as I love working with other actors.
Life itself is pretty funny when you realize how absurd it can be. Life itself is pretty funny when you realize how absurd it can be.
It is a tough business but if you get yourself in a situation like I, you can maintain a career over Show more It is a tough business but if you get yourself in a situation like I, you can maintain a career over many years. That, to me, is a successful actor. Hide
Ray Stevenson's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (33)
Ray Stevenson Ray Stevenson'S roles
Roger Wesley
Roger Wesley

Redridge
Redridge

Captain Edward 'Blackbeard' Teach
Captain Edward 'Blackbeard' Teach

Miles Lennon
Miles Lennon

Murlaugh
Murlaugh

Frank Castle
Frank Castle

Show More
CouchTuner