#
buy premium
Rutger Hauer

Rutger Hauer

Birthday: 23 January 1944, Breukelen, Utrecht, Netherlands
Birth Name: Rutger Oelsen Hauer
Height: 187 cm

Blonde, blue-eyed, tall and handsome Dutch actor Rutger Hauer has an international reputation for playing everything from romantic leads to action heroes to sinister villains. Hauer was born in Breuke ...Show more

Rutger Hauer
[on what his favorite or most memorable performance is of his own]: The deepest was Blade Runner (19 Show more [on what his favorite or most memorable performance is of his own]: The deepest was Blade Runner (1982), because it was the first time where I just danced with the director and, let's say, the concept and the tone: I understood, on a very strong level, what he wanted, and by instinct I gave it to him. Half the time, what the hell did I know? I was just starting out to be an actor right there. This was after an experience on Nighthawks (1981) which was pretty tough and very bureaucratic and difficult. If your creative ideas are strangled, that doesn't work for me. It doesn't mean I have to be right -- that's not the point at all. It's just there needs to be a click between the creator and you. That was Blade Runner for me. To dance along, so long and beautifully, and then for it to be reformatted so it could live another 20 years; this is something completely unique. So there's only one way to answer that question. Hide
I have a lot of energy. I'm a lot stronger than most people. I have a lot of energy. I'm a lot stronger than most people.
During the initial release of The Hitcher (1986), he stated that he would not be seeking antagonist Show more During the initial release of The Hitcher (1986), he stated that he would not be seeking antagonist roles. In 1986, a periodical in Spokane, Washington, The Spokesman Review, ran the headline "He plays villains without a 'Hitch'". Was concerned of being typecast. Hide
"Good guy" or "bad guy", hero or anti hero; doesn't matter to me, what role I play, only the charact Show more "Good guy" or "bad guy", hero or anti hero; doesn't matter to me, what role I play, only the character have something magical. Hide
I don't know what the appeal is. I can see I've got blue eyes and I don't look like the Hunchback of Show more I don't know what the appeal is. I can see I've got blue eyes and I don't look like the Hunchback of Notre Dame but I can't understand the fuss. Hide
Film is not a medium for actors. Everyone seems to think so, since it is the actors who get promoted Show more Film is not a medium for actors. Everyone seems to think so, since it is the actors who get promoted to stardom. Creating stars is only a marketing ploy. It's the stars that sell a movie. The same technique is used in selling music, baseball games and hamburgers. An actor does not make or break a movie. Some of them look good on screen, but they are not important. How many extremely bad movies are there with one good or very good actor, or even two or three very good actors in the credits? I like to think of myself as a good actor, and even I made quite a lot of bad movies. Why are good actors no longer good when they play in a bad movie? And how many good movies have actors that are normally mediocre at best? Hide
Rutger Hauer's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (48)
Rutger Hauer Rutger Hauer'S roles
Stranger
Stranger

Niall Brigant
Niall Brigant

Alexander 'Sasha' Kozachenko
Alexander 'Sasha' Kozachenko

Captain Etienne Navarre
Captain Etienne Navarre

Keeler
Keeler

Thomas Burns
Thomas Burns

Show More
CouchTuner