#
buy premium
Sam Elliott

Sam Elliott

Birthday: 9 August 1944, Sacramento, California, USA
Birth Name: Samuel Pack Elliott
Height: 188 cm

Tall, thin, wiry Sam Elliott is the classic picture of the American cowboy. Elliott began his acting career on the stage and his film debut was in Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969). Although h ...Show More

Sam Elliott
I'm picky, very picky. I wanted to be an actor since I was nine years old and I figured that was onl Show more I'm picky, very picky. I wanted to be an actor since I was nine years old and I figured that was only one way to ever have any longevity and that's to be careful about what kind of work you do. You can work for money, do a lot of whatever comes your way and not have any kind of a yardstick to measure quality by, and people, you know you'll make a lot of money if you're lucky, and people will get fed up and sick of seeing you and that's it onto the next one. - On his career choices. Hide
I think I might have been a more interesting actor, had more of a career earlier on, if I had more f Show more I think I might have been a more interesting actor, had more of a career earlier on, if I had more formal preparation. When I see something ten years later that I was in I think, "Boy, would I love to do that over." Hide
I was really happy that Ang Lee won the Best Director award, I got to know him very well on Hulk (20 Show more I was really happy that Ang Lee won the Best Director award, I got to know him very well on Hulk (2003). But I'm not the Brokeback Mountain (2005) crowd, what can I tell ya. I'm more of a purist. But at the same time, it's a new day. Hide
in the December 1976 issue of "Playgirl"] I don't want to be known as a sex symbol. There's a great Show more in the December 1976 issue of "Playgirl"] I don't want to be known as a sex symbol. There's a great stigma that goes with that tag. I want to be a Sam Elliott. Hide
I've spent my entire career on horseback or on a motorcycle. It boxes you in, the way people perceiv Show more I've spent my entire career on horseback or on a motorcycle. It boxes you in, the way people perceive you. I read a lot of scripts. Most of 'em go to other actors. Hide
[on his Did You Hear About the Morgans? (2009) co-star Hugh Grant] I've never known anybody that can Show more [on his Did You Hear About the Morgans? (2009) co-star Hugh Grant] I've never known anybody that can get away with the shit that Hugh Grant gets away with. And he gets away with it because he's so damn charming. He gets away with everything. I couldn't get away with the stuff he gets away with -- I mean I wouldn't even try! Hugh Grant is the main man. He's the number one romantic comedy man in the world. Hide
The Catholic church happened to The Golden Compass (2007), as far as I'm concerned. It did incredibl Show more The Catholic church happened to The Golden Compass (2007), as far as I'm concerned. It did incredible at the box office. Incredible. It took $85m in the States. The Catholic church... lambasted them, and I think it scared New Line off. Hide
Sam Elliott's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (213)
Sam Elliott Sam Elliott'S roles
Beau Bennett
Beau Bennett

Fleetwood Yak
Fleetwood Yak

Kermit Newman
Kermit Newman

Lorne Lutch
Lorne Lutch

Bill
Bill

Gen. Thaddeus 'Thunderbolt' Ross
Gen. Thaddeus 'Thunderbolt' Ross

Show More
CouchTuner