#
buy premium
Simon Callow

Simon Callow

Birthday: 13 June 1949, London, England, UK
Birth Name: Simon Phillip Hugh Callow
Height: 170 cm

Simon Callow was born on June 13, 1949 in London, England as Simon Phillip Hugh Callow. He is an actor and writer, known for Amadeus (1984), Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls (1995) and Four Weddings and ...Show more

Simon Callow
I love storytelling and I love just relating directly to an audience. That's why we do theatre, it's Show more I love storytelling and I love just relating directly to an audience. That's why we do theatre, it's because we love contact with the audience. We love the fact that the audience will change us. The way the audience responds makes us change our performance. Hide
[on William Shakespeare] It's the most melodious words ever written in the English language. It's al Show more [on William Shakespeare] It's the most melodious words ever written in the English language. It's also in rhythm, you know, like music, and people love that. Hide
[on Alec Guinness] He wrote to tell me he had just seen A Passage to India (1984), and as the lights Show more [on Alec Guinness] He wrote to tell me he had just seen A Passage to India (1984), and as the lights had come up he had vomited in shame at his own performance as Professor Godbole. Hide
[on receiving the C.B.E. under the Tony Blair government] Being honoured by one's country is even be Show more [on receiving the C.B.E. under the Tony Blair government] Being honoured by one's country is even better than winning a Tony Award. But since it comes from Downing Street, I suppose in a sense it is a Tony. Hide
Simon Callow's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (34)
Simon Callow Simon Callow'S roles
Larry South
Larry South

Charles Dickens
Charles Dickens

M. Ricard
M. Ricard

Grasshopper
Grasshopper

Duke of Sandringham
Duke of Sandringham

Duke of Sandringham
Duke of Sandringham

Show More
CouchTuner