#
buy premium
Toni Collette

Toni Collette

Birthday: 1 November 1972, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Birth Name: Antonia Collette
Height: 173 cm

Toni Collette is an Academy Award-nominated Australian actress, best known for her roles in The Sixth Sense (1999) and Little Miss Sunshine (2006).Collette was born Toni Collett (she later added an &q ...Show more

Toni Collette
I find it strange that actors are on the covers of magazines. When I watch a movie, someone's beauty Show more I find it strange that actors are on the covers of magazines. When I watch a movie, someone's beauty isn't what engages me, it's what's going on internally. And I imagine it's what the audience thinks, too. Hide
My family, my relationships with my friends, my home and my music are the most important things in m Show more My family, my relationships with my friends, my home and my music are the most important things in my life. I like being married, but it was never something I felt I had to do. Women in the States seem to think 'I gotta meet a man, I gotta get married'. I don't get that, I was getting on with my life and having a great time. I really did not expect to meet my husband and it was probably the best surprise of my life. It is everything, it's fun, comforting, it makes me feel so safe and centered. Hide
I've always been a working actor. Big difference. I'm not interested in promoting myself or being fa Show more I've always been a working actor. Big difference. I'm not interested in promoting myself or being famous. Don't get me wrong, I like getting tables at restaurants that have been booked out for months. But I don't want people to identify with me instead of the character I'm playing. Hide
I don't know that I want to do it forever. When it gets too much, I just walk the beaches of Sydney Show more I don't know that I want to do it forever. When it gets too much, I just walk the beaches of Sydney and get calm again. You just grab your surfboard, splash in those waves and feel happy to be alive. That's what really matters. Hide
I'm an actor not a movie star. I prefer it that way. I think when you watch big stars on screen; it' Show more I'm an actor not a movie star. I prefer it that way. I think when you watch big stars on screen; it's really difficult to look beyond that very familiar persona. As an actor, you can play different characters and not be recognized. I know I've got parts that other bigger, more famous actors wanted. I think in some cases their fame is a hindrance because they're too identifiable. Hide
Travelling's so much better when you know you've got a lovely home to go back to. I can just enjoy i Show more Travelling's so much better when you know you've got a lovely home to go back to. I can just enjoy it for what it is, without depending on it too much. Hide
I'm very happy with my lot. I like the variety I get. You don't want to spend your life repeating yo Show more I'm very happy with my lot. I like the variety I get. You don't want to spend your life repeating yourself. It's true of any kind of artist, you want to explore as wide and far as you can go, so that's what I've been trying to do. Hide
The better you know yourself, the better your relationship with the rest of the world. The better you know yourself, the better your relationship with the rest of the world.
Sometimes life hits you on the head with a saucepan. But I'm not here to talk about saucepans. Sometimes life hits you on the head with a saucepan. But I'm not here to talk about saucepans.
Toni Collette's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (61)
Toni Collette Toni Collette'S roles
Tara Gregson
Tara Gregson

Arden
Arden

Diane Palmieri
Diane Palmieri

Sheryl Hoover
Sheryl Hoover

Patricia Herman
Patricia Herman

Kitty
Kitty

Show More
CouchTuner