#
buy premium
Warren Beatty

Warren Beatty

Birthday: 30 March 1937, Richmond, Virginia, USA
Birth Name: Henry Warren Beaty
Height: 188 cm

Since starring in his first film, Splendor in the Grass (1961), Warren Beatty has been said to have demonstrated a greater longevity in movies than any actor of his generation. Few people have taken s ...Show More

Warren Beatty
A director needs to be in control, but he really shouldn't be in complete control, because then thin Show more A director needs to be in control, but he really shouldn't be in complete control, because then things could be very boring, and he wouldn't take advantage of unexpected developments and opportunities. There are people who storyboard everything. I don't do that. I'll storyboard some stuff, but mainly I'm ready for the unexpected. I think that's important. You can't plan too much. I always think of a quote from Napoleon when they asked him to explain the intricacies of his battle plan. He said, 'Well here's the plan. First we go there, and then we see what happens.' Hide
You've achieved success in your field when you don't know whether what you're doing is work or play. You've achieved success in your field when you don't know whether what you're doing is work or play.
Movies are fun, but they're not a cure for cancer. Movies are fun, but they're not a cure for cancer.
Lenin (V.I. Lenin) said that people vote with their feet. Well, that's what's happening. They either Show more Lenin (V.I. Lenin) said that people vote with their feet. Well, that's what's happening. They either go, or they don't go. It's all politics. It's all demographics. Hide
[on doing stunts] You try to measure up the safety concerns with the adrenaline concerns, the narcis Show more [on doing stunts] You try to measure up the safety concerns with the adrenaline concerns, the narcissism concerns, and the ambition concerns, and hope you don't make a mistake. Usually I'd wear some kind of pad if I was going to fall. Hide
For me, the highest level of sexual excitement is in a monogamous relationship. For me, the highest level of sexual excitement is in a monogamous relationship.
I'm old, I'm young, I'm intelligent, I'm stupid. My tide goes in and out. I'm old, I'm young, I'm intelligent, I'm stupid. My tide goes in and out.
[on his attitude toward movie promotion] In a way, I'd rather ride down the street on a camel than g Show more [on his attitude toward movie promotion] In a way, I'd rather ride down the street on a camel than give what is sometimes called an in-depth interview. I'd rather ride down the street on a camel nude. In a snowstorm. Backwards. Hide
It's best not to act and direct at the same time. When I direct myself, I do more takes than if I'm Show more It's best not to act and direct at the same time. When I direct myself, I do more takes than if I'm being directed by someone else. Rather than stop and look at it, I just do it again. And I like to have my fellow actors feel that they're directing it at the same time. I try to lead them into thinking it's sort of a fake democracy, when it's actually, ultimately, kind of a fascist dictatorship, one would have to admit. Hide
Marlon Brando was more than a uniquely gifted and influential actor. He was also an aroused citizen Show more Marlon Brando was more than a uniquely gifted and influential actor. He was also an aroused citizen with broad social perspectives. Generous with his friendship and candid personal insights, he was an endlessly entertaining good neighbor. Annette [Annette Bening] and I will miss him very much. Hide
[asked about his many loves] I have only one, Annette. [asked about his many loves] I have only one, Annette.
My notion of a wife at forty is that a man should be able to change her, like a bank note, for two t Show more My notion of a wife at forty is that a man should be able to change her, like a bank note, for two twenties. Hide
Polygamy is dumb fun. Monogamy requires much more sensitivity. Polygamy is dumb fun. Monogamy requires much more sensitivity.
[on Stanley Kubrick] It was common knowledge that Stanley always knew something you didn't. [on Stanley Kubrick] It was common knowledge that Stanley always knew something you didn't.
Charity is taking an ugly girl to lunch. Charity is taking an ugly girl to lunch.
When asked why he never married any of his many girlfriends: Just because you need a quart of milk d Show more When asked why he never married any of his many girlfriends: Just because you need a quart of milk doesn't mean you have to go out and buy a whole cow. Hide
In a way, I'd rather ride down the street on a camel than give what is sometimes called an in-depth Show more In a way, I'd rather ride down the street on a camel than give what is sometimes called an in-depth interview. I'd rather ride down the street on a camel nude. In a snowstorm. Backwards. Hide
Warren Beatty Warren Beatty'S roles
Dick Tracy
Dick Tracy

Bugsy Siegel
Bugsy Siegel

Bud Stamper
Bud Stamper

Joe Pendleton
Joe Pendleton

Clyde Barrow
Clyde Barrow

Howard Hughes
Howard Hughes

CouchTuner